Programme

Tuesday, 27. 6. 2017
Conceptual pannel: Poetry & Fear
20:00 Trubar Literature House, Ljubljana

Conducted by Goran Potočnik Černe
Guests: Meta Kušar in Blaž Lukan


Public announcement of the 2017 Stritar Prize Winner (The Slovene’s Writers Association)
21:00 Trubar Literature House, Ljubljana

The Slovene’s Writers Association

Wednesday, 28. 6. 2017
Young critics discussion
20:00 Pritličje, Ljubljana

Guests: Katarina Gomboc, Aleš Čeh, Marta Rataj

Conducted by Polona Torkar


Public announcement of the 2017 Young Critics Winner
21:30 Pritličje, Ljubljana

Conducted by Polona Torkar


Reading of Pranger poets
21:45 Pritličje, Ljubljana
Thursday, 29. 6. 2017
1st critics debate
15:00 Smoletova gorca, Sladka Gora

Urška Kramberger: Orjaški gobec globusa (JSKD Mentor Ljubljana) – izbral Muanis Sinanović, komentira Aljaž Koprivnikar
Ana Porenta: Deklice (KUD Apokalipsa Ljubljana) – izbrala dr. Stanka Repar
Milan Vincetič: Kalende (Litera Maribor) – izbral Ivan Dobnik

Conducted by Maja Šučur


Dmytro Chystiak poetry presentation
16:00 Kunsthaus, Rogaška Slatina

Conducted by Nani Poljanec

Friday, 30. 6. 2017
Book sale of selected poetry
9:30 Promenades, Rogaška Slatina

2nd critics debate
10:00 Anina galerija, Rogaška Slatina

Milan Dekleva: In Darwinu zadrhti roka (Beletrina Ljubljana) – izbral Ivan Dobnik
Jernej Županič: Tatar (LUD Literatura Ljubljana) – izbral Muanis Sinanović, komentira Aljaž Koprivnikar
Dejan Koban: Frekvence votlih prostorov (LUD Šerpa Ljubljana) – izbrala dr. Stanka Repar

Conducted by Maja Šučur


Shadow Theatre Workshop
10:00 Rogaška Slatina Library, Rogaška Slatina

Vodi: Katja Gorečan

V partnerstvu s Knjižnico Rogaška Slatina


Translators pannel
16:00 Anina galerija, Rogaška Slatina

Selected country: UKRAINE

Conducted by Nada Grošelj PhD


Reading of Pranger poets and reading of Ukrainian translations (Andreja Kalc, Dmytro Tchystiak)
20:00 Baroque Museum, Šmarje pri Jelšah
Saturday, 1. 7. 2017
Book sale of selected poetry
9:30 Promenades, Rogaška Slatina

3rd critics debate
10:00 Anina galerija, Rogaška Slatina

Blaž Božič: K območnim poročilom (Center za slovensko književnost Ljubljana) – izbral Muanis Sinanović, komentira Aljaž Koprivnikar
Gregor Podlogar: Svet in svet (LUD Šerpa Ljubljana) – izbral Ivan Dobnik
Anja Golob: Didaskalije k dihanju (samozaložba Ljubljana) – izbrala dr. Stanka Repar

Conducted by Maja Šučur


Children’s programme, Workshop – ELA – Little Pranger
14:00 Rogaška Slatina Library, Rogaška Slatina

Workshop by Arjan Pregl


Award ceremony for the winners of the all-Slovenian poetry call for children
14:00 Rogaška Slatina Library, Rogaška Slatina

Conducted by Katja Gorečan


Closing ceremony of Festival Pranger
20:00 Cultural centre, Rogaška Slatina

Speech by mayor of Rogaška Slatina, Branko Kidrič
Speech by Pranger Festival team